Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lumping with sperm after ejaculating. Has not happened before. Worried.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
This is a bit embarrasing. I ejaculated and had lump sperm. I don't think this has happened before and I am a bit worried.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 19 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


A single episode of lumping with the sperm is not to be worried of, unless it recurs and other symptoms exist. Check on it again, in the next event.

The most likely causes would be dehydration, and poor general health. So, it would help with a good lifestyle.

I would not think of any problem with your testes or spermatic cords for now at least. So be at ease and continue the measures above first.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor