Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Lump under skin in chest, not lipomas or fluid filled cysts. Prescribed Cephalexin. Opinion?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
Question probably most appropriate for a General Surgeon. My daughter-in-law noticed a "small lump" under her skin layer - between the "skin layer" and the abdominal wall. The location is under her chest area. She is 34 and had first child 16 months ago. The "lump" is not protruding but can be felt if touched. She contacted her GP who sent her to a General Surgeon who sent her for an ultrasound at an imaging center. The radiologist stated there are two small "lumps" close to each other and they are not lipomas and are not fluid filled cysts. The lumps are not the same size. The General Surgeon stated it is not an urgent situation and prescribed Cephalexin 3 times a day for 10 days. Then, return to his office and if lumps are still present, he would surgically remove them and send for pathology. Daughter-in-law and my son are anxious as they wait. Please provide opinions as to what this may be from good to bad. Thanks. The response will not be shared with daughter in law or son. This question is for my knowledge as we wait. Thanks. There is no sign of infection such as fever, pain, etc.
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 4 hours later
Dear sir,
I can understand your concern but by the history and the description of the lump it seems to be a benign lump. I would like to know the duration since she noticed the lump. Also of there are no signs of inflammation, there is no need for antibiotics.
Instead of getting it biopsied, you can go for a FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology), with which you can get to know about the nature of the swelling with a needle prick.
I hope i have answered your question. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Hope your daughter in law gets well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lump under skin in chest, not lipomas or fluid filled cysts. Prescribed Cephalexin. Opinion? 10 hours later
Dr. Khandelwal
Thanks for your response which I appreciate and accept.
However, I do have one follow-up question.

I do understand the FNAC would identify the nature of the swelling.

However, since the lump basically should not be present. Why not just do surgery, remove the lumps, and then do Pathology?

Thanks for your follow-up.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later
Dear Sir,
I appreciate your query but there are certain benign swellings which do not require removal. Although this swelling appears to be benign but if turns out to be a malignancy on FNAC, the surgery would have to be more extensive as compared to the one which the surgeon is planning right now. That is my rationale of suggesting a FNAC. I hope i have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lump under skin in chest, not lipomas or fluid filled cysts. Prescribed Cephalexin. Opinion? 7 hours later
Thanks very much - I totally understand.
Follow-up: Lump under skin in chest, not lipomas or fluid filled cysts. Prescribed Cephalexin. Opinion? 1 minute later
I am very satisfied with your responses and would highly recommend you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 hours later
Dear sir,

I am glad that I was able to answer your query adequately and thank you for the kind remarks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor