Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Lump under right ear, increases and decreases in size. No pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 557 Questions
Lump under right ear, increases and decreases in size. No pain and no noticeable other symptoms. Had it for about 10 wks
Posted Thu, 24 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasonography of neck is important.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
There are multiple causes for lump under ear or behind jaw. It is usually due to enlarged glands known as lymph nodes. It may due to sore throat or any kind of pathology in neck. As it is not painful and size is changing then possibility of any serious lesion must be ruled out.
You need to consult you ENT specialist or surgeon for physical examination. Ultrasonography of neck is most important investigation at this stage to know the exact nature of swelling. Then only further line management can be decided.
I would also like to know if you have any contact with tuberculosis patient?

Looking forward for your response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lump under right ear, increases and decreases in size. No pain 13 hours later
Have not had contact with TB patient and have an appt. to see ENT surgeon on Oct. 7
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
less likely tuberculosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome back.
It is good that you didn't have contact with TB patients. After consultation with surgeon please go for ultrasound of neck. It will surely rules out the nature of swelling.
After that further evaluation like CT scan of neck can be decided. Any kind of management must be decided after basic investigation.

Hope for the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor