Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lump throughout the body. Symptom of lymphoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 1607 Questions
Hi I am trying to decide if I need to go to the ER. A week ago a massage therapist found multiple "lumps" throughout my body. I saw my dr and my WBC was high and they wanted me to come back in a couple weeks. Well know my entire head and neck are killing me, my neck and throat feel swollen to the point where I am having a hard time swallowing and I feel feverish. I am concerned I have lymphoma, but right now the swallowing is a huge concern.
Posted Sun, 23 Dec 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, you need to go ER as your symptoms suggest that you may be having lymphoma. Swelling in the throat and fever could be a super-added infection which may require immediate attention. Treatment of infection will reduce the swelling and will make swallowing easy. You will also need a complete work up for lymphoma.

My suggestion hence would be to visit the ER.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have any more queries.

Take care
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor