Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lump on upper back near neck, tugging. Family history of cancer. Is it dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I have a small lump on my upper back near my neck and two weeks ago I could feel it sort of tugging and pulling... Now it has shrunk in size but I can still feel it tugging. I have a lot of cancer in my immediate family. Should I have it looked at? Possibly removed?
Posted Sun, 1 Jul 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.

From the symptoms three possibilities are coming to my mind. They are:

1)     It can be a swollen lymph node. Lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph nodes) is usually caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Other causes include allergic reactions or some malignancy.

2)     Second possibility is of any cyst which is a small cystic swelling filled with a soft, whitish brown material called sebum that sometimes oozes out onto the skin's surface. It can regress in size when the sebum decreases.

3)     Third possibility is of any benign tumor.

Apply warm compresses on the lump as if it is a swollen lymph node or a cyst, it should gradually regress in size.

However the best test for confirmation of this lump is a FNAB (fine needle aspiration biopsy) of the lump which should be got done after consulting a physician. FNAB is aspiration of the material of the glands which is done by a fine gauge needle (22 or 25 gauge) and a syringe. Then the material is looked under the microscope to confirm the diagnosis. You can get it done.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor