Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Lump on the lower shin bone and palm. Are these related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I just noticed a small lump on my lower XXXXXXX's hard and pea sizes. I also recently notices one on the base of my middle dinger on the palm side of my hand. Any correlation or something to get checked?
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Small pea size hard lump on lower XXXXXXX could be due to a Sebaceous cyst or Osteoma or a Neurofibroma. The swelling on the base of middle finger does not seem to be related to the leg swelling.

Diagnosis can only be made after examination.

I suggest you to see your doctor for localised examination of the lump. You may plan the necessary treatment after discussing with them.

Till then, you can self monitor the swellings for any increase in size, pain, redness, nerve symptoms, etc in which case an early treatment is required.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor