Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lump on stomach, slight growth, small size, pain on touching, under laparoscopy scar. Scar tissue ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11697 Questions
My son (age 18) has a lump on the left side of his stomach, straight out from his naval about 4 inches. It has been there for about 3 months and grown very slightly. It is the size of a marble and when touched it is is the area around it. It is directly under a laporascopy scar. Could it be scar tissue or something worse?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

A lump just under a laparoscopy scar on the abdomen is likely to be due to 'hernia' from a weakened abdominal wall due to laparoscopy surgery scar. A hernia is a small deficit in the abdominal wall from which the intestines protrude.

The second possibility is an 'infected granuloma' on the scar tissue due to a foreign body reaction caused by the suture material.

Another possible cause can be a 'lipoma' - a benign collection of the fat cells.

A careful examination by your surgeon is an integral part of the diagnosis.

Since the swelling is painful, it is indicative of an infection or strangulation. This needs an early medical attention for proper treatment.

Consult your primary care doctor / surgeon under whose guidance you may plan the further treatment.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer them.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor