Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Lump on back leg and ankles.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
lump on back leg (fibula) hard and ackes
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
As I believe that more information can help a physician arrive at an accurate diagnosis, I would request you to answer the following questions:
•     What is the size of the lump?
•     Have you noticed any redness, discoloration pus or discharge?
•     How did it start? Is it increasing or decreasing in size or has it remained the same?
•     How long have you had it?
•     Did you notice any trigger like trauma?
•     Do you have any associated symptoms like fever, itching etc.?
It would be great if you can also upload any picture of the lump through the “Upload your picture” application on your query page.
This will help me in narrowing down the possibilities and providing further guidance.
As of now the most likely cause seems to be either an infection, dermatofibroma, broken vein and it is less likely that it is a bony lesion.
Awaiting your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lump on back leg and ankles. 1 hour later
i will upload pics
Follow-up: Lump on back leg and ankles. 1 hour later
i have attached two pictures to my reports please have alook and let me know your thoughts
Follow-up: Lump on back leg and ankles. 16 minutes later
in answer to your questions above:

1. i have attached two pictures.
2. lump is about 3/4 inch plus.
3. it is hard.
4. no redness or discharge.
5. seams to be getting bigger, i noticed it christmas eve (but may have had it alot longer as when you sit you do not see it) as my leg has been aching for a while and sometimes pins and needles if i cross my legs for a while.
6. no iching, i do generally have hot flushes.
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later

Thanks for the follow up.

Though I haven't received any reports or pictures along with your follow up query, I'll try my best to provide you with apropriate information of the possibilities.

The most likely possibilities are either
1. Benign or malignant bone or cartilage tumour like osteoma, chondroma, dermatofibroma, neuroma etc.
2. Any inflammatory lesions like fibromyalgia, calcified hematoma or lipoma, cyst etc should not feel very hard and painful but rarely might present so.

In your case, the fact that it's growing, is causing vascular or nerve related complications like tingling, numbness definitely warrant an early diagnosis.

I would advise you please consult your GP or physician and get a thorough examination and baseline investigations like x-rays and if needed blood tests and scan done to rule out malignancy and confirm the origin either musculoskeletal, bone or skin.
Depending on that he might refer you to a general surgeon, orthopaedic surgeon or skin specialist.

Please do not panic as at present its not an emergency and just needs early evaluation to be on the safer side.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lump on back leg and ankles. 10 minutes later
i have attached two pictures and they are showing online under reports; please could you view them.

Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 14 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
Due to technical errors, I could not access your reports earlier, and I apologise for the delay caused in my response.
After viewing the pictures, the palpable lump seems to be more likely related to the popliteal fossa (back of knee joint). The most common growths in this region are a popliteal cyst, a ganglion ( mass arising from tendon sheaths) or less likely a tumour mass .But usually cysts or ganglion are not hard and not fixed to underlying structures.
After assessing fluctuation, fixity and consistency, your doctor might be able to differentiate between the above.
Alternatively, the best way to confirm would be an ultrasound scan or if feasible a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan of the knee which can confirm the diagnosis and severity of your problem.
I would suggest that you consult your physician and get yourself evaluated so that appropriate therapy can be started.
Treatment would be depending on the diagnosis and mostly surgical. In case of asymptomatic cysts conservative management might include analgesics like tablet aspirin 325 mg 6 hourly, taken with meals.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor