Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lump on baby's spine, skin over lump looks like a bruise. Do you have any answers to this finding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
My husband I just noticed a small lump to the left our 4 month old baby's spine. The skin over the lump looks a bit like a bruise. I take her in for her 4 month check up next week. I am concerned. Do you have any answers to this finding?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 39 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The appearance of a lump on one side of spine of a four month old baby might be due to an abscess or a hematoma or a cyst or hemangioma.
I cannot address your problem completely since it needs good local examination and investigations to rule out various possibilities.
The diagnosis can be made after a physical exam by a pediatric surgeon. I suggest you consult one to find out the exact cause.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor