Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lump on arm, looks like a blood blister. Scabbed and healed after scratching. Could it be nodular melanoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
I have a small lump on my arm probably less than 2mm. IT is read and I have tried to scratch it off and make it bleed and ooze. It is round, looks like a blood blister. Just appeared about a month ago. It has scapped over and healed and then come back. Could it be nodular melanoma?
Posted Tue, 17 Jul 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

A papular or a nodular lesion of a small size can be simple insect bite, result of a minor trauma, papular urticaria etc. The lesion turning into blister can be a simple reactionary process.

Though a melanoma can be a differential diagnosis, but it is rare possibility.

The true nature of the lesion can be confirmed by a biopsy.

I would suggest you to monitor the progress of the lesion. A personal visit to a dermatologist is suggested if there further growth, tenderness, skin colour changes and bleeding from the lesion.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor