Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lump near the ear, benign salivary gland tumor. Should operation be done or done after delivery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
i am ash 30 years & pregnent 5.5 month , i had a small lum near my ear fro last 2.5 years ,but from last 1 week it has been quit noticeable when cheked the repot says begain saliveary gland tumor,
now ? should be my call where to go operating or wait for the baby (i.c 4+3 mounts)
pls suggist
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for the query

The lump near your ear could be a parotid gland swelling.

Do not worry! Most of the parotid gland swellings are due to transient inflammation of the gland and usually regresses after sometime.

If you have got ultrasound done, please post the report so that I can comment whether you will require the surgery immediately or not.

Secondly, drink plenty of water, it helps in opening up of the blockage of the parotid duct (presuming it to be parotid swelling) and thus reduce the swelling.

I will be waiting for your reply.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor