Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Lump in the abdominal wall. Discomfort while moving in certain directions. Chances of hernia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I have seen two doctors about a lump in my right abdominal wall. One said that it was a hernia and the other said that it was scar tissue maybe from my csection 18 months ago. I really have no pain from it and didn't notice it until I felt it. There is some discomfort when moving in certain directions. Should I be worried? I have an appointment with a general surgeon on July 5th.
Posted Sun, 8 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 35 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I can appreciate your concern.

I would like to know something more from your side so that I can answer your query properly.

1. Is the lump at the site of scar of c section?
2. Does it increase in size when you cough or stand?
3. Does it go back inside when you sleep?

Please write again with the details.

I will be waiting for reply.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lump in the abdominal wall. Discomfort while moving in certain directions. Chances of hernia? 4 minutes later
The lump is a few inches above the csection scar. The doctor I saw says that it protrudes out when I cough. I haven't checked when I sleep but I can feel it when I stand up.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 11 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

Thanks for reply.

Lump near c section scar, increases in size when you cough, definitely goes in favor of hernia.

When ever muscles of abdominal wall become weak due to any reason there is tendency of intestine to protrudes through that weakness. It falls back inside when you sleep.

There is nothing to worry about it. Just wait for surgeon to see that. After examination he may advise some investigations like ultrasound to confirm the diagnosis.

Once diagnosed, depending upon the weakness in the wall further treatment can be suggested.

You can safely wait to see a surgeon on 5th April.

In case it the lump becomes painful, does not reduce in size when you sleep, then you should seek early medical attention.

I hope this helps and clarify your concern.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor