Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lump appeared on breast. Could the prednisone and it's supression of the immune system caused this?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi - several days after finishing a brief 5 day round of prednisone for a bad case of poison ivy, a lump appeared in my wife's breast. It is kind of hard and changes size on a day to day basis. We are awaiting the results of a biopsy. Could the prednisone and it's supression of the immune system caused this lump to form? It came out of nowhere.
Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 51 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

There is less possibility for prednisone to be responsible for the lump because:
If prednisone caused suppression of immune system and affected breast tissue that will be in the form of infection called mastitis usually.
Mastitis usually presents with pain and swelling of the breast with signs of inflammation and not as hard mass.
According to studies prednisolone is showed to cause breast mass in only 0.09% of users.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW As she is having hard lump there are possibilities for fibroadenoma and rarely malignancy.
Though there is no family history the chance of tumor cannot be excluded.
But don't worry breast carcinoma is not as common as fibroadenoma.
So possibly the biopsy report will clear the doubt.



Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lump appeared on breast. Could the prednisone and it's supression of the immune system caused this? 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply. Do you make anything of the fact that the lump seems to change size often? At first I was thinking it might be a complex cyst.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,

Usually complex cyst or lump formed by fibrocystic tissue will increase in size just prior to menstruation due to hormonal fluctuation, so at the age of 56(menopausal age group) these are rare.
They can be rubbery to firm to feel and being hard is rare.
Benign tumors like fibroadenomas grow slowly, rapid growth is rare in them.
Malignant tumors can grow rapidly.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor