Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain. Chances of any pancreatic condition or cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
Any gastro docs on?

Was concerned the possibility of having some kind of pancreatic condition or cancer or something bad.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 59 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

I am a GastroIntestinal Surgeon, In practice for last 25 years in India

I can help you sort out your issue, but you need to tell me about your problem in detail

Please pass on the detailed history of your symptoms, Medical History, Any Personal history of smoking, alcohol etc

Any sensitivity to any medicines

Do you have any reports with you ?

Get back to me with these replies and reports and I will help you out

Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lower back pain. Chances of any pancreatic condition or cancer? 30 minutes later
I have been having low back pain for about 3 weeks.

No pain in abdomen or anything like that, just left side back pain.

I have not had any test done recently but in the past when I have had blood work my bilirubin levels has always been high. Not sure if this is considered high but the direct bilirubin is .04 mg/dL and the total is 2.1mg/dL.

Just wondering at my age of 34 should I be worried about something bad.

My urine is dark in the morning but no darker then normal. I think its because I dont drink enough water. Usually throughout the day the urine gets clearer.

Also the bilirubin test in the uranalysis was negative.
Follow-up: Lower back pain. Chances of any pancreatic condition or cancer? 3 minutes later
Oh I am sorry.

No history of smoking and do drink socially on weekends.

Also my most recent blood work last August showed a level of 90 on the ALT
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 13 minutes later

Thanks for your response

What I gather from your history is that :

1] Your total bilirubin @ 2.1mg/dl is on a higher side but your urine bilirubin is negative
2] Your ALT @ 90 is also on a higher side
3] Because you don't drink enough water your morning urine is concentrated
4] There is left sided back pain
5] You drink socially on week ends

Considering all these facts I would recommend this :
1] Drink adequate water / or increase fluid intake
2] Avoid alcohol and fatty meals
3] Get a fresh liver function test done and Serum Amylase/ Serum Lipase to rule out any pancreas pathology
4] Get an Ultrasound of abdomen done
5] Reassure yourself because there is no history suggestive of any pancreas problem or cancer, the left sided pain can be a simple collitis or a muscle pull as none of your symptoms point to anything serious

Hope this helps
Get back to me if you have any doubts
Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lower back pain. Chances of any pancreatic condition or cancer? 12 minutes later
I did the Serum Amylase/ Serum Lipase test in 2009 and it was normal.

So do you think I am worrying for nothing?

Would I present other symptoms if it were serious?
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 18 minutes later

Welcome back

Thats like a brave man

Yes you are worrying for nothing

Just reassure yourself, reduce your stress level, at your age you need to enjoy life and not worry over it

Here we do not treat all patients with medicines, even as a GastroIntestinal Surgeon 13% of my patients go without any prescription, except a prescription for happiness

Hope I have replied to your satisfaction, If there are no further doubts do accept my reply and rate it

Am always available for followup queries

Wishing you a speedy happiness
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor