Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, fever, nausea, sweating and recurrent urge to defecate. What is wrong?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
My friend has lower abdominal pain that is constant. It feels like she has to have a bowel movement but very little happens. She is neaseated, feverish, and sweating at the same time.
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 27 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of Acute bacterial gastroenteritis.
Presence of abdominal pain, fever, nausea and recurrent urge to use washroom but not getting any thing suggests the diagnosis.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for complete blood count, serum electrolytes, renal function test and stool microscopy examination.

You should complete antibiotic course, antispasmodics, probiotics, proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
You should maintain your hydration by taking potassium XXXXXXX supplements.
Avoid milk and all milk related products such as butter, cheese.
Take soft diet along with banana and juices.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lower abdominal pain, fever, nausea, sweating and recurrent urge to defecate. What is wrong? 11 minutes later
The first flair up started a month ago and lasted 3-4 days. This time it started in her upper abdomin and moved down. It feels like a pulled muscle but is tender to the touch. It hurts when she breaths and coughs. She said she cant get comfortable enough to sleep because of the constant pain. The nausea is not as bad as last time.
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 13 minutes later
Your friend should also go for ultrasound imaging and x XXXXXXX to rule out peritonitis and intestinal obstruction.
Your friend should consult on urgent basis.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor