Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Low testosterone levels. No sexual dysfunction. On appetite suppressant for weight loss. Overweight related to low testosterone?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 47 Questions
Question
I just found out my testosterone level is only 174, and I don't remember whether it was ever tested before. I am 55 years old, about 70 pounds overweight. Underwent IVF fertility treatment 15 years ago without success. The physician then said my testicles were a little smaller than normal. Sperm was abnormal and only about a million or so. But that was then. The question now is whether I need to be worried about the testosterone. I don't feel any sexual dysfunction. So maybe the number is "normal" for me especially since my other blood work is within normal ranges except glucose and overall cholesterol just a little high (117 and 205 respectively). What do you think? Thank you.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Follow-up: Low testosterone levels. No sexual dysfunction. On appetite suppressant for weight loss. Overweight related to low testosterone? 6 minutes later
I also wonder whether this has anything to do with being overweight. I try to walk and ride a stationary bike, try watching what I eat, and I still cannot get rid of those 70 pounds. I have tried low carb, watching calories, am now trying appetite suppressant. I do have a computer-based sedentary lifestyle, and it has been this way for many years. I am open-minded as to other options, including whether my 174 testosterone relates to overweight.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandan Choudhary 6 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Your testosterone levels seems to be in the lower side but you have not mentioned abouth the reference range of the lab where this test was done.

Many factors can cause low testosterone levels, it appears that excess weight may play a role.Clinically low testosterone levels, also known as hypogonadism, has been linked to several health problems, including erectile dysfunction, low sperm count, fatigue, mood changes and weaker bones.

Research suggests that low testosterone may be linked to the metabolic syndrome, which is characterized by an increase in body fat, particularly abdominal fat, and chronic medical conditions such as type 2 diabetes, high cholesterol levels, high blood pressure, and heart disease. However, more studies are needed to confirm this relationship.

You should try to reduce weight by doing exercise and cutting down on oily food, meat and fast food.
Eat wholesome nutritious meals.Include more of fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. This will also help in controlling blood sugar and cholesterol .

You have also mentioned undergoing treatment for infertility 15 yrs back.If you are still trying for a child you might need to undergo treatment for the low levels.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Low testosterone levels. No sexual dysfunction. On appetite suppressant for weight loss. Overweight related to low testosterone? 45 minutes later
Thank you. The reference range of the lab starts at 240 up to 800. So for my age shouldn't I be at say 400 or more? As I mentioned, I don't see major sexual dysfunction. So is the number 174 a cause for concern, especially if hormone treatment might have side effects? In any case, does excess weight cause a lower testosterone or vice versa?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandan Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello.

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, excess weight can be the reason for low testosterone level, which can be improved by doing exercise regularly. In obese persons testosterone gets converted to oestrogen which lowers the testosterone level.

The low testosterone can have the effects like decreased sex drive, no or poor erections of the penis, lowered sperm count, increased breast size, etc. Some men will have hot flushes, increased irritability, inability to concentrate and depression. Low testosterone can make bones brittle making it prone to fractures.

If you do not have any of these symptoms, then definitely low levels should not be a concern for you. If you are not worried about the fertility issue now and considering the normal sexual drive, you need not to worry about your low testosterone levels now.

But, it is advisable for you to consult your doctor if you face any of these problems in future.

Your Physician / Endocrinologist will be the right person to guide you regarding HRT.


Hope, this helps to solve your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Low testosterone levels. No sexual dysfunction. On appetite suppressant for weight loss. Overweight related to low testosterone? 2 hours later
So does that mean that a testosterone level below the range is considered "normal " if no symptoms exist and is therefore not any kind of health risk? If that is true, then can this principle be applied to other things such as glucose or cholesterol, in which case lab ranges sort of become meaningless for one's healt status? Thank you.
Follow-up: Low testosterone levels. No sexual dysfunction. On appetite suppressant for weight loss. Overweight related to low testosterone? 3 minutes later
Should I be concerned enough to check my estrogen level as well with a urologist or just relax if I have no significant symptoms?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandan Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello.

Thanks for follow up query.

Do not compare two different situations.

You should keep your cholesterol and sugar under control, as derangement in these can hamper the function of all the systems body like heart, kidney, liver, brain, eyes.

No need to get your oestrogen level checked at this point of time.

I have already mentioned health risks of low testosterone in previous post. HRT can be considered if you have brittle bones causing bone pain or mood swings/irritability. If you are too much concerned about low testosterone level, you can start testosterone cap/inj after consulting your local Endocrinologist after complete physical assessment.

Please get your serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) checked before you start this drug.

Hope, this answers your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor