Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Low temperature with sneezing, running nose. Is it just cold? Why is cough dry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
my two year old son has a low grade temp from 99.4 to 101.2 since yesterday and he has been sneezing and runny clear nose but he is still eating, playing and drinking liquids. Is it just a simple cold? he also has a small dry sounding cough but its not bad at all
Posted Fri, 15 Jun 2012 in Parenting
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Yes, considering the details you provided its most likely to be symptoms of a cold caused by viral respiratory tract infections . Such infections are self limiting and usually the symptoms resolve within 7-10 days even without treatment .
Sometimes the child may require supportive therapy like antipyretic like acetaminophen for fever, decongestant and cough syrups for the cough and nasal congestion .
If the symptoms persist for more than a week or if the child develops any new symptom like high fever, worsening cough ,wheezy or fast breathing , refusal to feed etc then you should consult his pediatrician for a thorough evaluation to rule out any complications or a bacterial infection requiring antibiotics .
As of now the situation is not worrisome and nothing needs to be done.
Meanwhile you should keep him well hydrated ( plenty of fluids)and well fed.For a faster recovery you may use nasal saline drops(1-2 drops in each nostril) and steam inhalations thrice daily which helps in decreasing congestion and improving the blood circulation .Even without any measures a minor cold may resolve within a week .

Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your son a speedy recovery .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor