Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Low grade prostrate cancer. Painful urination.On external beam radiation, prescribed Terazosin. Can Terazosin and Advil or Acetaminophen be taken together?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
I have low grade prostate cancer and having external beam radiation treatments. I am having burning,
urgent and painful urination. My Dr .prescribed Terazosin 1 mg. to help with the flow of urine. Can I take Terazosin and advil or acetaminophen together.
Posted Wed, 20 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.
  Terazosin relaxes the smooth muscles of the bladder neck and the prostate, increasing urine flow.
There is no problem taking Advil or acetaminophen along with terazosin,but you should inform your doctor about it.
Best of luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor