Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Low WBC level. Had sinus infection. Is it the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2126 Questions
Doctor says my CBC is normal, but my WBC was 3.8, all the absolutes were normal though. I had the start of a nasty sinus infection the day my blood was drawn, could that have been the reason? Otherwise pretty healthy
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Prasad 6 hours later

Thanks for your query. I have noted your details.
Normal WBC counts fall between 4.5 to 11 thousand cells per cubic millimeter. Lower than this value are referred to a leucopenia.
Multiple conditions are known to cause leucopenia. And one among them is 'Acute Viral Infection.'
You have reported that "you sufferred from a nasty sinus infection when the tests were done" - probably the counts may have reduced due to this infection.
Nevertheless there is no reason to concern. The counts improve upon recovery. I expect the same with you too.
Now, I hope you have recovered from the sinus infection, if it is persisting, then repeat blood counts with platelet counts is warranted.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any additional query that you like me to discuss, you may write back to us on this portal.
I will be pleased to answer your follow up queries as well. Take care.
Dr. Prasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Low WBC level. Had sinus infection. Is it the reason? 9 hours later
Yes, I did recover within a couple days. My doctor said rarely does anyone fall in the normal range on all the different tests within the CBC with differential. He said it is fairly Common to have some numbers that are slightly out of range in even healthy people. Do you agree?
Answered by Dr. Prasad 18 hours later

It is nice to know that you have recovered from the sinus infection.

Now to answer your query; Yes I agree with your doctor. It's normal to find some fluctuations in the differential count values. These fluctuations are attributed to the day to day changes happening in the body. It is considered insignificant, if the total WBC Count is under normal limits.

The following fluctuations in the differential count can be considered significant:
1. A high neutrophil count with presence of abnormal neutrophils - size, shape and abnormally segmented nucleus.
2. A high or low neutrophil count
3. A high lymphocyte count
4. A high eosinophil count

The examining doctor correlates the abnormalities with the clinical symptoms. And if they needed other tests follows that help in establishing the diagnosis.

Hope this is clear to you.

If there are more queries, I will be available to answer those queries as well.

Dr. Prasad

Disclaimer: The information on this email and portal is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified healthcare provider as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Nothing on this email and website should be used for treating or diagnosing a medical or health condition. This is not a replacement for Doctor - patient relationship and physical examination by other qualified healthcare provider.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor