Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Lost amalgam during pregnancy. Prescribed antibiotics. Feeling lymph node swollen and painful. Suggest

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
during my pregnancy, I lost my amalgam and couldnt get one until i give birth. when i did it my tooth was already infected, so the dentist gave me antibiotics that I took and everything seemed back to normal, after 2 months I felt my lymph node in my back of neck swallen and painful and my gum hurts too. went back to the doctor and had antibiotics agsin. the size of the lymph reduced u could barely noticed when u touch the area, but its still there when i check it. after 7 month evertytime i touched it it was still there not like when it was swallen the first time. i went to the an hematologist and had blood test that came back mormal and had ultrasound of my cervical area, thorax and abdominal, it came back with :
-an occipital ganglion discreetly hypoechogene with conservation of normal vascular architecture
-some jugular ganglions and spinal bilateral carotid that have the small diameter less than 5 mm.
the Gel electrophoresis of proteins and other blood tests came back normal .
the doctor said that he is not worried at all.
2 months later i had a small engorgement of my breast because i am still breastfeeding and felt a small lymph node underneath my armpit next to the breast that hurt. the breast stopped hurting me the next day but the ganglion of the armpit was still there. went to my gynecologist that gave me a blood test that came back normal and told me nothing to worry about , it could be a small infection due to breastfeeding and it will go away. its almost one month i still feel the ganglion of my armpit , it didnt become larger but its still there.
both the lymph node of my back of neck and armpit r still there no one got bigger.
what do u think i should do? do u think that they come from the same thing?
also I think i have a gluten sensitivity and i just started the gluten and lactose diet today.
my erythrocyte sedimentation rate is always high (as far as i know from 2008 until now )while the CRP is always normal, and the XXXXXXX is normal too.
i feel join pain sometimes too
none of the doctor seem to be worried, but i am scared of it to be something bad like lymphoma and letting it spread.
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later

thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

In as much as i will like to agree with your doctors not to worry especially as most of your lab trsts came out normal, i will prefer that you get further analysid after you are through with breastfeeding of your baby. The tests that can come out conclusive for sure is biopsies of botg swellings. Viral infection coild have been responsible for the swellings initially but later on has developed into a tumor which will require the specific type should be determined. Since there is no emergency i suggest that tge biopsies should be done after you are through with breastfeeding which will be in a couple of months.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor