Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Loss of appetite, dizziness, sweaty and itchy palms and feet, normal platelet and WBC count. Are these symptoms of dengue fever ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
hi have dengue fever without fever loss of apetite * 7 dayson and off, dizziness, sleepy, weakness, skin bruising but normal platelet and wbc count and nausea are these typical symptoms also sweaty palms and ocassional itchy palms and feet
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Commonly the patients with dengue fever present with clinical symptoms of headache, fever, eye pain, severe muscle aches and petechial rash.

Dengue starts with chills, headache, pain upon moving the eyes, and low backache, painful legs and joints.There is high fever with low heart rate (bradycardia) and low blood pressure (hypotension). The eyes become reddened. The glands (lymph nodes) in the neck and groin are often swollen.
The fever then subsides and the body is covered in a characteristic rash. Patient feels weak and tired.
Normal WBC and platelet counts are seen initially but these need to be monitored at regular intervals.
The diagnosis is confirmed using dengue antibody serology test (blood tests).

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Loss of appetite, dizziness, sweaty and itchy palms and feet, normal platelet and WBC count. Are these symptoms of dengue fever ? 47 hours later
is it normal doctor tayal to have dengue diagnosed and have no fever my blood result came out indeterminate but i have no fever still at present time and have been diagnosed with dengue i live in the bahamas
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
Dengue fever is possible without fever. The antibody test is a specific test and there are very less chances of a false positive results. Still you can get a repeat test done after seven days. The rash/bruising that you have on your body is more diagnostic.
Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor