Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Loosing hear frequently. Advised using Nizral and taking H-Vit Forte Biotin. Recommendation?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
Loosing hear frequently (50 strands a day). As advised by a doctor using Nizral 2% while shower 3 times a week and also taking H-Vit Forte Biotin tablet a day.

. should I use Nizral 2% after washing my hair with a mild shampoo to first clean the scalp and then again wash with Nizral 2%.
. Should I also use any Minoxidil product (Rogaine). If so then how to use along with Nizral 2%. (How many times a week and what is the procedure)
. any other remedy to stop hair loss and re-generate new hair?
Posted Mon, 2 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read instructions on Nizral and act accordingly.

Detailed Answer:

Below are answers to your individual questions.

1. Nizral can be used as an alternative to regular shampoo. You can apply the shampoo directly to the scalp without using regular shampoo.

2. Minoxidil use needs to be governed by your local doctor. To my patients, I suggest them to apply the solution to specific areas overnight.

3. Sleep well and follow healthy diet apart from Biotin forte regularly. Root vegetables are beneficial in this case.

4. If symptoms do not improve in the next 2-3 months, visit a dermatologist for further testing. You will need couple of test that includes thyroid hormone check to plan the next steps of action.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor