Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Loose heart. What does this term indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
What does the doctor mean by saying my son has a "loose heart"? Apparently it is nothing to worry about! I have never heard of this term before. The reason he went to see the doctor is the fact that he can always hear his heartbeat in his ears. The doctor could not detect a heart beat while he was lying down but could detect it when he was sitting up! What is going on?
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 55 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Surrounding connective tissue keeps every organ in its position.

Loose heart means, surrounding tissue is not keeping it in its position.

Thus it moves back while lying down and come forward on sitting up.

For heart beat sounds in ears, you should consult an ENT specialist.

For loose heart you can get him examined by a Cardiologist.

An experienced Cardiologist can only tell you that "whether it is a normal or abnormal condition?" and if abnormal "are there any chances of complications?"

If you have further query, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Loose heart. What does this term indicate? 30 minutes later
Well are you suggesting he needs to be seen by a Cardiologist? The doctor thinks this is not necessary. And what complications can arise from this condition?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 37 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

As loose heart is not common, it will be better, if you can get him examined by a Cardiologist.

After examination a Cardiologist can only tell you about possibility of any complication.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor