Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Loose, foul-smelling, yellow stools. No blood or mucus. Frequent BMs. Could the return of loose BMs be due to my period?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I came down with a stomach flu four days ago and was able to recover within 24 hours. I had nausea, fever, and diarreah but no vomiting. I had no diarreah or bowel movements for two days and kept a very simple diet of oatmeal for breakfast, breads, pasta, chicken, XXXXXXX applesauce, small amounts of fats (mayonnaise and butter/margarine), and water. Yesterday and today, I have had loose bowel movements. They are yellow in color, foul-smelling, have no blood or mucus in them, and I am having 1-3 BMs per day. My diet still consists of the same foods mentioned earlier. I also got my period yesterday. I do typically have GI problems with my period, but only on the first day. Could the return of the loose BMs be due to my period? Or could the stomach virus be something else such as rotavirus?

Other information:
Age: 21
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 93 lbs
Medical history: IBS, GERD, and lactose intolerance.
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Having 1-3 bowel movements per day after a recent gut infection can be due to the bowel disturbance that you normally have during your periods. It is less likely to be a rotavirus or a relapse of infection.
Right now you need to continue taking light and easy to digest food along with plenty of fluids.
For temporary relief start eating low fiber (no more then 2 grams), and a low resin diet. That means that you should avoid nuts, popcorn, anything with seeds, or caffeine. Taking yogurt with your meals will also help.
I expect your symptoms to improve 3-5 days.
In case the symptoms persist, I encourage you to consult your physician for a stool examination.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor