Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Looking medicine for throat pain and throat infection

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
medicine for throat pain and infection?
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 53 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.
Throat infection are commonly viral in origin and easily precipitated in post tonsillectomy patients.
Tonsils are localized lymphoid tissue collection and helps in controlling infection by engulfing microorganism.
This mechanism is absent in post tonsillectomy patients.

Any type of infection whether viral or bacterial, causes local inflammation.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ ENT surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should take complete antibiotic course (to prevent secondary bacterial infection), decongestants and anti-inflammatory medicines.
You should also perform gargles three times in a day.
You should also avoid sour, curd/ yogurt, cold drinks and oily food.
Hope for speedy recovery.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor