Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Logynon ECP, liver disorder, overdose of regular birth control, condom failure. Pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
logynon as emergency contraceptive? My GF has a liver and Endocrine function disorder identified from a body scan, and I'm concerned of the side effects of an 'overdose' of regular contraceptive? Dont have access to regular emergency contraceptives like Plan B or similar? Please advise. Condom failure 10 hours ago approx.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Teen Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

The following details could help me in formulating a proper opinion.

1. When was the last menstrual period?
2. Are the periods regular?
3. Is she on regular lygynon regularly?

Awaiting your reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Logynon ECP, liver disorder, overdose of regular birth control, condom failure. Pregnancy ? 6 hours later
Thankyou for the response,

1. The last period was XXXXXXX 8th.
2. Her periods are generally regular, over the 2 years we are together she has only been delayed by 1 week 2 months ago.
3. She doesn't take the contraceptive pill any longer, we stopped due to the health issues in November, she previously took XXXXXXX 35.

Are there any chances of long terms effects? Can you give me details/ mitigation measures. Are there any alternative solutions?

Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 hours later

Good to hear from you again.

If her last period was XXXXXXX 8th then you had unprotected sex on the day 10 of her cycle which should be reasonably safe. In most people the fertile days are between day 12-16. So chances of ovulation are almost nil at this stage. If she doesnt have any jelly like mucus discharge then most likely she isn't ovulating so that should be safe.

To answer your question, yes, logynon can be used as an emergency contraceptive. 4 active pills now, followed by 4 more 12 hrs later is the usual norm. However, this should not be given in liver dysfunction, hypertension etc.

So I wouldn't recommend using the drug in her current state.

If you are indeed concerned about pregnancy then I would suggest that you see a doctor immediately so that some other method of contraception can be used like an IUCD.
From her medical history I see that OC pills probably should not be used by her. Do consult your doctor immediately if you need emergency intervention.

Also using a long term method like IUCD, implant, patch etc.. or non hormonal contraceptives are possible. But with liver dysfunction please don't use OC pills since there is already damage done.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Logynon ECP, liver disorder, overdose of regular birth control, condom failure. Pregnancy ? 1 hour later
Is the IUCD available in Dubai, if you are unmarried and what are the risks to its use, i.e. can we try for pregancy in the future, will it effect fertility?

The first day of her period was XXXXXXX 5th, last day XXXXXXX 8th, presumably this means we are in the ovulation period?

Can you explain the potential effects of the Logynon 8 pills doseage? effects on pregancy if so? what exactly wouldhappen if she took the doseage advised andwhich colour pills if so: days 1-6 light brown colour, days 7-11 white colour and days 12-21 yellow brown colour??? Are the effects long term???

Is there another pill which would not effect the liver function etc... as adversely????

From her "Life extension computerized body check analyzer" Body scan health profile it reads:
1. Diffuse liver disorders, diffuse forms, usually secondary, with possible neurological disorders 95% probability
2. Possible diffuse liver changes, primarily of metabolic and/or allergotoxic type. 95% probability.
3.Liver and increased echogenic with diffuse heterogeneous structure 75% probability
4. Tendency to endocrine dysfunction. Possible disruption of hormonal homeostasis, metabolic processes. 93% probability.

Does the quantity of ejaculate matter?

Any further obviously urgent advice would be appreciated. now nearing 48 hours after.


Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hi and thanks again,

First, with the revised dates that you have given me, she is in the unsafe period. So yes, pregnancy is a possibility. The quantity of the ejaculate doesn't affect the chances of pregnancy. If she is in the unsafe period, which she is likely, pregnancy is possible.

The IUCD will be available in dubai, but i cannot comment about the availability to unmarried women. Different countries have different laws. But i'm sure, if OC pills are available then IUD should be too.

No, IUCD wont affect fertility later on. Fertility will resume after removing the device.

Logynon is a hormonal contraceptive and it shouldn't be used in liver dysfunction. That means that the drug is not metabolized properly in the liver and this can worsen liver function/damage. That's why its contraindicated.
The report are suggesting diffuse liver disorder that could be affecting the liver function. She needs to have a blood test (liver function test) to determine whether the liver is functioning normally or not.
If she took the logynon without knowing the extent of damage then it would cause potentially XXXXXXX complications such as renal failure at an later stage.

To summarize,

Right now, knowing the history, She needs a liver function test first. Ultrasound of the liver may also be needed. You could get the tests done under guidance of a physician. "I wouldn't advise taking logynon unless the Liver function tests are normal".

By the time reports come in, it will be very late and the drug won't be effective anyways.

So,the only other way,would be to see a doctor and

1.Take a chance and wait to see if she misses a period and then take a pregnancy test. Then an abortion will be advised.

2.IUCD insertion can prevent pregnancy upto 5 days after the unprotected sex. It will provide long term protection also.

Hope I have answered your query adequately.

Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor