Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Liver test showed elevated ALT level. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 8708 Questions
My liver test was elevated in one category: ALT (SGPT) 47 (EXPECTED 0-32)

what does it mean?
Posted Thu, 21 Mar 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 11 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
This is a common query by most people who have taken a liver function test.

I would like to clarify at the outset itself that when a liver function test is interpreted there two things to consider: Symptoms and Level of liver enzymes.

If the patient has no symptoms and the levels are not more than three times the baseline values then it is considered normal.
So presuming you do not have symptoms like fever, bloating, pain in the right lower chest, yellowish discoloration of skin and eyes, I do not find the values of ALT concerning.
Such a mild rise can happen due to dietary changes like intake of oily and spicy foods recently. You can get the levels rechecked after 6 months to see the trends.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Liver test showed elevated ALT level. What does this mean? 1 hour later
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
The mild water in the abdominal wall is not worrisome. You need to get an ultrasound of the abdomen done to rule out any ascites.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor