Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Liver function test showed alt/sgpt reading 73 and ast/sgot reading 92. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
I had a liver function test alt/sgpt reading 73 and ast/sgot reading 92 what does this mean.
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just need follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This generally means mild impairment of liver function...
Some common causes are overweight, alcohol and a few common drugs like Tylenol...
You need to do nothing now / have them repeated after a month...
Levels 3 or more times the upper limit are considered ‘significant’ and needs further investigations..

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Liver function test showed alt/sgpt reading 73 and ast/sgot reading 92. Meaning? 7 minutes later
She takes two Tylenol nightly should she use alternative pain medication.

She takes tramadol daily as well
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change / reduce

Detailed Answer:
Hi

It is wise to hold Tylenol
Most drugs are metabolised in liver and can affect... avoid if possible / take only when necessary and a low dose..
Use Tramadol - as necessary basis

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Liver function test showed alt/sgpt reading 73 and ast/sgot reading 92. Meaning? 3 minutes later
Does citalopram and lorazepam effect the liver as well
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Theoretically - yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes, they can...
But if one had been taking the drug for sometime, if there is no worsening with time - we can contine safely
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor