Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test shows CHOLES -203; HDL -52.1.;LDL-127.3;TRIGLY-118. What does this indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dietitian & Nutritionist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 228 Questions
I have recently conducted LIPID profile test and the readings are:CHOLES -203; HDL -52.1.;LDL-127.3;TRIGLY-118;VLDL-23.6;LDL/HDL-2.44;CHOL/HDL-3.9. Has regular consumption of icecream contributed to increased LDL or is it chicken consumption? Overall any corrections reqd IN DIET or the results are good? The LFT, Sugar, Urea, Creatinine and uric acid are all good.
Posted Thu, 18 Jul 2013 in Weight
Answered by Meenakshi Attrey 1 hour later

Thank you for posting the query.

The test results provided by you indicate that your lipid profile is largely under control. However there is still a need to consider the dietary modifications to streamline the cholesterol levels and to ensure that your heart is always in good health.

Ice-cream is made from full cream milk, being an animal food, it contains free cholesterol and other fats. The plant foods do not have any cholesterol as such but, excessive consumption of vegetable fat and calories would result in XXXXXXX cholesterol production. It is therefore important that you regulate the calorie and fat intake in your diet.

The following considerations might be helpful:
     Include more fruits and vegetables in the diet- Add salads and fruits in daily meals. Avoid the salad dressings Coconut, fried vegetables, canned fruits and preserved vegetables and try to take whole fruits instead of juices.
     Take controlled portions- Try not to overload the plate. Eat just as much you need. Include different varieties of foods, like dal, vegetable, curd, chapatti and salad. Ensure that the amounts are appropriate and a keep a track of the portions that you have had.
     Check your fat- limit the intake of the saturated fats like ghee, cream and butter. Include the healthy fats like vegetable oils in the diet. Restrict the fat intake to 5-6 tsp. per day and avoid the deep-fried preparations. Cream and butter preparations, like puffs, cakes and cookies are also to be avoided. Nuts and Dry fruits may be included in the diet, while keeping a check on their quantities. Choose from the leaner portions of non-veg. Avoid egg yolk, use the white portion only. Red meats and organ meats are XXXXXXX in saturated and Trans fats, therefore best avoided.
Avoid: Butter, Cream sauce, Hydrogenated fat, Cocoa butter, Coconut fat, pure Ghee, processed cheese and cream and other commercially baked food items.
Choose: Olive oil, Canola oil, Margarine that's free of trans fats and Vegetable Oils

     Include Whole grains and pulses – like wheat, Bajra, Ragi etc. Do not sieve the flour while preparing the dough. Include oats, broken wheat and muesli in the diet. Make way for a variety of legumes and pulses, to ensure sufficient protein supply.
     Watch the sodium- taking excessive sodium increases the risk of elevated blood pressure. Foods that contain salt and sodium based preservatives should be avoided.
Consider the following:
     Read the labels to check the sodium content of the food item.
     Stop adding table salt in the food.
     Avoid salted salads, pickles and papads.
     Packaged and preserved foods have the sodium based preservatives. The intake of these should be avoided as far as possible.
     Avoid taking the ready to eat snacks. These are generally from bakery, and thus contain sodium.
     Exercise regularly – divide your exercise into small portions and do them on a regular basis. Be aware of your body’s limit. Never push yourself too much and rest after every session.

Hope this satisfies your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lipid profile test shows CHOLES -203; HDL -52.1.;LDL-127.3;TRIGLY-118. What does this indicate? 27 hours later
Dear Doc,

Thanks for the detailed advice. Being an aviator I closely follow the diet, more or less, as mentioned by you with exceptions of having sweet tooth as far as ice creams are concerned and fond of non veg especially chicken and fish - mild roasted or fried.. At home we are pure veg and I consume non veg only when I am out on tour. In the month of March 13 and first half of XXXXXXX 13, I had prolonged stay in hotels and had consumed icecreams and non veg twice daily. Though I am very particular about fruits and also consume good amounts of boiled veg and raw salad items. Also I am regular on flax seeds (powdered) and one garlic piece everyday, min salt and nearly zero soft drinks and occasionally beer. I am fond of exercising which includes long brisk walks with bursts of sprints and swimming plus mild weights. I am regular since class 6th. Non smoker and green tea twice daily.

Having checked my lipid profile for the last few years I have noticed that my HDL is good now though total cholesterol only once reached 189 otherwise it stayed at 160 levels and LDL was near 127. Earlier when my trigly and LDL were low then my HDL and total was also low.

What I want to know is that is it because of increased ice creams that the LDL and cholesterol (total) has increased or is it the non veg or combined? Which has done more harm? How much time does it take or will it take for my readings of total cholesterol to reduce below 200 from 203 and same for LDL below 100? I have already started strict control with more of fruits and veg food with no sweets and normal exercise? This is because I am planning to take fresh LFT before my medicals. I have 10 more days and the the last is already ten days old.
Answered by Meenakshi Attrey 24 hours later

A combined diet of sugar, non veg and fat is sufficient to pull the cholesterol out of the normal range, and in your case both ice cream and non vegetarian foods have played a role. As mentioned, you are on regular physical exercises, which means that you have managed a good metabolic rate, but at the same time the intake of cream and non veg increased to twice daily, with same activity index, resulting in deranged lipid profile.
The response of body to the changed diet varies from person to person. But with increased activity and intake of fiber XXXXXXX and low salt diet, you would observe better results.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor