Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test done. How to lower the cholesterol value? Which specialist should I consult?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 411 Questions
Last week I have undergone a Lipid Profile test. Below are the results:
Cholesterol TOTAL: 221
Cholesterol HDL - DIRECT: 44
LDL Cholesterol: 133
VLDL Cholesterol: 44.8
TC/HDL Cholesterol Ratio: 5.1
LDL/HDL Ratio: 3.1

Please let me know if need to:
a. Consult a Cardiologist or a General Physician?
b. To bring the Cholesterol into control do I really have to continue medication (prescribed) for the rest of my life or can if be stopped after the levels are within limits?
c. What are the dietary change that I need to make?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 49 minutes later

Preferably you see a cardiologist if easily accessible as they are likely to be more risk based approach, but even physician would suffice.

If this is first time you have done lipids and not on life style modifications, there is role for diet and exercise for two to three months.

Unlike blood pressure or sugar medicines you don't have to continue these medicines lifelong. Once your target levels are reached, you can manage with diet and exercise if you are regular and sincere to it.

As per diet, you need to have it structured by dietician but simple rule in diet is to avoid all fried and fatty food. Reduce sweets or avoid. Also your total calories need to be limited.

Hope this helps. Do let me know if you have more concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lipid profile test done. How to lower the cholesterol value? Which specialist should I consult? 34 hours later
Thanks Dr.Koregol.
I still have one more question - What is the 'ideal' target levels that I should aim for, given my age?
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 35 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

LDL below 100mg/dL is ideal; below 130mg/dL is acceptable.

Similarly HDL above 55mg/dL; total cholesterol below 150mg/dL and triglycerides below 150mg/dL are ideal limits.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if there are other enquiries.
If all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor