Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test confirms that the values are greater than normal range. Do I need medication?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Hello, recently i underwent Lipid Profile test. And the test confirms that the values are greater than normal range. i am 31 years of age with weight of 82 KG, and height of 5"9'. Do i need to have any medicine? Below table shows result for my lipid profile test.

Name Result Units Normal Range
SERUM TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 202 (normal range mg/dL - 200)
SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES 181 mg/dL (normal range 0 - 150)
SERUM HDL CHOLESTEROL 47 mg/dL (normal range 35 - 55)
SERUM LDL CHOLESTEROL 133 mg/dL (normal range - 130 )
SERUM VLDL 36 mg/dL (normal range 10 - 35)
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 49 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Treatment of Dyslipidemia (deranged lipid profile) is decided by presence / absence of risk factors.
Are you a smoker?
Do you have positive family history of early heart disease? (Early heart disease is considered in female <65 years and in male <55 years).
Are you an obese or have a normal physique?
Do you have an active or sedentary life?

Smoking, age > 45 years, sedentary life, first degree relative with positive early heart disease 140/90 mm Hg, Diabetes are considered as risk factors.

Normal BMI is between 18.5 -25.
Your BMI (Basal metabolic rate) is 26.79 and you will be categorized in overweight.
You have one risk factor (overweight).

Treatment of Dyslipidemia is decided by LDL level and should read ATP III guidelines.
If < 2 risk factors are present then LDL should be < 160 mg%.
If > 2 risk factors with 10 year risk of developing heart disease is <20% then LDL should be <130 mg%.
If > 2 risk factors with 10 year risk of developing heart disease is >20%, diabetes then LDL should be <100 mg%.
You can download calculator from following site: WWW.WWWW.WW For very high risk patients, LDL should be < 70 mg%.

As you have only one risk factor, your LDL must be below 160 mg%.
Your LDL is 133 mg% and as such there is no need of anti lipid lowering medicines.
Total cholesterol should be < 200 mg% (your value is 202 mg%) and triglycerides should be < 150 mg% (your value is 202 mg%).

As you are overweight with slight derangements of lipid profile, you should reduce your weight.
life style modifications are required in your case.
You should take low fat diet and live physically active life.
You should perform brisk exercise 30 minutes per day, at least 5 days in a week.

You should continue life style modifications for 3-4 months and should go for repeat lipid profile and observe the improvements.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should remain in touch.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lipid profile test confirms that the values are greater than normal range. Do I need medication? 15 hours later
Thanks doctor for giving a detailed insight. I would like to give more details on your below questions.

Are you a smoker? - No, i have never smoked, but drink occassionally.

Do you have positive family history of early heart disease? (Early heart disease is considered in female <65 years and in male <55 years). - Not as such, my dad suffered, massive heart attack at the age of 55 years, but now he is fine. He is under constant medicines over last 15 years, and is in normal life.

Are you an obese or have a normal physique? - Yes, compared to normal BMI, i am obese, as already pointed by you.

Do you have an active or sedentary life? - I work in a IT company, thus my work involves only mental stress, not physical as such. However, for 2 months i am going for regular active walking for 45 minutes, each day between 8 pm - 9 pm.

I would like to know the food items (like mutton if yes) which i should generally avoid, and the food items i should intake more. Please help me with the same.

Plus being a bengali, generally mustard oil is used in our cooking, however, my wife uses very little oil to cook dishes, as she is health conscious. Do we avoid mustard oil completely?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
So you have two risk factors: overweight and family history of early heart disease.
You should continue your daily physical activity.
You should reduce your weight for better living.
You should take low fat diet.
Avoid XXXXXXX fired edibles, non vegetarian, ghee and oily food.
Take soft diet along with curd.
Mustard oil is not a healthy cooking oil according to medical science.
Sunflower & soyabean oil is best for cooking purpose, As it contains highest amount of PUFA (poly unsaturated fatty acids).
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor