Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Ligament tear surgery done. Is there 100% recovery with physio exercise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 20 Questions
Have undergone a legament tear surgery- ACL reconstruction last friday (10 days completed of the surgery). arthroscopic surgeon adviced that tomorrow they will clear the stitches and advice about way ahead .. may be physio exercise request you to advice in such cases is there a 100% recovery which we can expect or something else? have done surgery through XXXXXXX hospital ahmedabad
Posted Wed, 31 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Deepak Goyal 6 hours later

Usually yes, it gives very good results. Physio is required for up to 4-6 months but different surgeons have different protocols.

A good and proper Physio is a way ahead. Do let me know if you have more concerns.


Dr Deepak Goyal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor