Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Licked vagina and having sore throat. Have unprotected oral sex twice. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2516 Questions
Question
Hi doc I licked a women's Vagina 6 weeks ago and I got sore throat last 6 weeks since I licked her, I tested
for HIV-1 HIV-2 ag/ab 1 month non-reactive, strep throat 1 month negative, mono, 1 month negative, blood screen normal, what should I do, I am so worried about the window period of HIV virus.

The story is this:
I am a male and have only unprotected oral sex twice, first time I licked her vagina and she sucked my penis, we kissed each other, right after licking her I washed my mouth with hand soap and took a shower, everything is normal nothing happen.

But next week still I have oral sex with same girl, then washed my mouth with hand soap, but this time, right after licking vagina when I am taking shower, I can feel an uneasy spot in my throat. Next day my throat start to hurt when I check my mouth accidently I found one tiny tiny sore in my mouth I didn’t even feel it I starts to worry that HIV might get into my mouth through this tiny hole.
It keeps hurting me for one week and the next week, my throat starts to itching, still my throat hurts but not as severe as first week, my mouth start to feel dry, I drink lots of water but still feel thirsty, it is so abnormal that my throat hurts from left then right then left, back and forth. Sometimes my back of the neck hurts, and sometimes my ear hurts, no coughing. Everything starts to deteriorate, I cannot concentrate on doing anything, I searched on line that sore throat is the major symptoms for HIV acute infection period, so what to do I am so panic please help me.

I am so panic that I have bought two ora quick test kit, I tested her three times all shows negative results, but second time she drink some water I don’t know if the ora quick is accurate, what if she has just been infected recently? I am so panic, locked myself in my home, don’t want to go to work. and recently I lost my sleep

my doctor said I have virual infection in my respiratory system, he told me don't take any antibiotics. why? I don't know

I can feel knot in back of my head where it connect to my neck, it's on right hand side, it is pain, also sometimes I feel burning sensation on back of my neck, also I have swollen tonsils on left side, also right side seems too, it hurt. some times my jaw feels pain but not now. I also feel itchy throat, and feel dry throat all the times, I also feel uneasy in my eye, I drink lots of water but It seems not enough.

oh especially at night everything is getting worse, also I have an uneasy feeling on my upper chest close to my neck I don't even konw if it is pain or elses, also when I woke up today I hear a wired noise in my lung when I exhale my breath, like deep breath I can hear that sound. but it went away in day times. my itchy throat persist all day. my neck pain and throat pain is totally random, some times my left throat pain then my right then both , suddenly my hack of the neck start to hurt and it start to burn. I don't know if it is acute HIV symptoms, why it can't go away.

my temperature is normal no running nose.
Please help, I got HIV?
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
symptoms unlikely to be due to HIV.Rule out STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all relax yourself. It seems nothing serious.

1.The risk of HIV through oral sex is very low as per CDC, Atlanta.
2. Earliest HIV manifestation (Acute infection) can occur 3-4 weeks after the infection and not earlier than this.
3. HIV Combo test was negative for you after 6 weeks is more reliable and conclusive test
4.Your sex partner remains oraquick negative repeatedly. Taking water during second test not interferes with the test much and more over she was negative during the first and third test also.
So your symptoms are very unlikely to be due to HIV.
As antibiotics are useless in viral infection your physician could have told you to abstain from antibiotics.
All the reports sent by you are within normal limits.
One another rare possibility is pharyngitis due to gonorrhea or chlamydia. If those have been ruled out your throat infection will get resolved within another weeks time and you will be alright.
Dr S.Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor