Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Leg cramps at night, especially after bowling, am diabetic.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
i am diabetic and often suffer leg cramps during the night that wakes me and takes walking around before i can lay back down. They can be either in the back of my thigh, calf and even from my foot up the front of my XXXXXXX bone. I bowl 3 leagues a week and seems to happen on nights after bowling
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 42 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


I understand your leg cramps are of concern.

The drugs you are on (Pioglitazone and Metformin) have one thing in common. That is the side effect of muscle pain. Although a minor issue with very few people experiencing it, it is a mentioned problem.

Now, this muscle metabolism - you would know how important it is especially in a diabetic; on top of that to lead a normal life of a sportsman that you already are - especially when the demands are high (like when you are bowling) the utility functions are not purely perfect due to your diabetes. But, the drugs are helping in the uptake of glucose in the demanding muscles.

The problem comes when the demand is excess - hence you get these cramps only on the nights after the bowling, which subside eventually and get you going for the next day of bowling. You will need some minor modifications of your style of playing - perhaps you discuss with a trainer.

And a good warm up, before you start the game sometime helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor