Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Leg and arm pain, difficulty moving, reluctant to eat, nausea. No improvement with physiotherapy. Could you advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
My mom aged 66 is having severe right leg and left arm pain, and now she finding very difficult to move around also. She is doing some physiotherapy but still no improvement,and now she is reluctant to eat and feels vomiting.
last couple of days.

could you please advice on this
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 34 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for the Query.

I Would like to know few more things which would help me in suggesting you better:

1.) Is she Hypertensive?
2.) Since how long does she have this Problem?
3.) Does she have chest pain?
4.) Since how long is she diabetic?
5.) What is her height and weight?

Since she is 66, she need a thorough evaluation, which involves complete health check up. Her symptoms suggest Arthritis but it has to be ruled out.

Get her examined by a Cardiologist and a Orthopedician, the complete Health check up involves,

1.) Complete Blood Count
2.) Knee X XXXXXXX
3.) Fasting Blood Sugar
4.) Post Prandial Blood Sugar
5.) 2D ECHO
6.) ECG
7.) Fasting Lipid Profile
8.) Electrolytes
9.) Chest X XXXXXXX

Since she has a Left arm pain, ECG and if neccessary Tread Mill test is very much required to rule out Myocardial Infarction (Heart Attack).

The other possible conditions to be ruled out in your Mother's case are:

1.) Costochondritis (inflammation of the rib cartilage)
2.) Muscle Spasm
3.) Gastritis.

Kindly do not delay, get a complete evaluation of her done at the earliest after discussing it with your Doctor. No medications or analgesics will help until the proper diagnosis is arrived at.


Wish your Mother Good Health.

Take Care.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Leg and arm pain, difficulty moving, reluctant to eat, nausea. No improvement with physiotherapy. Could you advise? 18 minutes later
The answers for the questions......
1.) Is she Hypertensive? Yes, but it is not that much serious. as she used to get worried for all the stuffs.

2.) Since how long does she have this Problem? It is from her age 50, after my fathers death.

3.) Does she have chest pain? No.
4.) Since how long is she diabetic? last couple of years, from age 63.
5.) What is her height and weight? I couldn't remember it, but she is over weight for her height.

If it is arthiritis, is it can be fully cured? I have heard some knee transplant operations, will it works?

Regarding the left hand pine, it is at the joint - hand and shoulder. she can't even lift her hand beyond a certain limit. is it relates to any heart attack.

Any how thanks for your reply, looking forward for these questions too.

I have made an appointment with the doctor today, will take her today.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 22 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back to me.

Arthritis is not completely curable until she reduces her weight, in rare cases joint replacement surgery is done when all the conservative treatment modalities fail.

Anyways since age is not on her side and she has all other risk factors, hypertension and diabetes mellitus cannot be taken lightly.

Kindly get her examined by a Cardiologist and after discussing it with him/her get a health check up done.

Her symptoms are related to Osteoarthritis and decreased calcium in her Bones.

I wish her very Good Health once again.

Take Care.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor