Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Left with white mark on arm after loosing scab from scratch. How long will it take to recover?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1968 Questions
Question
my daughter is left with a white XXXXXXX on arm after losing a scab (from a scratch). She
has XXXXXXX skin. It's been almost 3 months. Will it ever return to her normal skin color. How long does it normally take? Will it fade in time. Is there anything that can be applied to help?
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It may not come to normal colour

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As a surgeon,i see many patients after surgery.The suture line will be seen even after suture removal.
In dark skinned people,the suture line is not clearly seen if it is transverse
So,the scratch XXXXXXX cannot be removed permanently.
There are no creams for it
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Left with white mark on arm after loosing scab from scratch. How long will it take to recover? 46 minutes later
so it common for hypo pigmentation to occur after a scab?
Will the white marks return to normal skin color over time? I
heard Bio oil helps?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is common to have hypopigmentation

Detailed Answer:
hi
Hypopigmentation is common after scab.
In some,it may come to that of normal skin.
Oil may not help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Left with white mark on arm after loosing scab from scratch. How long will it take to recover? 12 minutes later
How long does it generally take?
I asked you in my previous response
If Bio oil works to restore the pigmentation
Or does vitamin E oil help or can you
Suggest something?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is OK

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can clarify your doubts any time.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor