Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Left testicle is swollen and painful. Should I go to the ER?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
My left testicle is swollen and painful. I have minor pain in my upper groin (left side). What are the likely causes and should ii go to the emergency room?
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Need to visit emergency room.Testicle support

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for using XXXXXXX

Yes. You need to visit emergency room once.

Pain and swelling may be due to any injury to testis or infection. Infection usually associate with other inflammatory signs and even fever.
Severe pain may be even due to torsion of testis. You need to visit your doctor ASAP to rule out this as it can cause permanent damage if delayed.

For now use testicle support by elevating them and avoid any manipulations in testes. Take NSAID like Ibuprofen 400mg for pain and visit your doctor.

If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well.
Wish you a very happy life and good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor