Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Left breast mammogram, ultrasound for nodules, fine needle aspiration cytology, cells inflammation, fibrosed or malignant

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I am supposed to have an ultrasound to further look at nodules found in my left breast during a recent screening mammogram. This scares me - should I be yet? or is finding nodules a commoon, usually harmless thing? Thanks .
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Nodules on mammogram may or may not be a harmless finding.

Usually breasts contain benign nodules which remain without causing any problems. These are called fibroadenomas.

An ultrasound will help in assessing its attachment to the deeper tissue.

The diagnostic test such as "Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology" (FNAC) in which aspiration of the material of the nodule is done by a fine gauge needle (22 or 25 gauge) and a syringe may be needed at a later stage. This material is then examined under microscope to find out the nature of cells it contains which can be inflammatory, fibrosed or malignant.

Do not worry. Discuss about these options with your primary doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor