Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Left arm pulled by dog. Having sharp tinge and pain. Doing physical therapy. how long will it take to heal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
My left arm was pulled by my big dog few months ago, just sharp tinge in left arm and nothing for 2 months but then slowly my left upper arm started having sharp pain on and off on specific movements to the point that I could not close my bra and followed by inability to lift of arm over head, went to see a ortho , X-ray normal, and followed by MRI few days ago is normal, he is pushing opioids , I am doing physical therapy only 25 % improvement , dr says it is frozen shoulder might take years ?
Please give me second thoughts on what is going on.
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Physiotherapy will help-may need further treatment

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us,
I have studied your case with diligence.

As per your history and symptoms there is possibility of frozen shoulder.
For frozen shoulder physiotherapy and exercises are very important.
You can take medication before doing exercises to avoid stretch pain.
If stiffness increases then intra-articular injection shot can be taken.
For severe cases we do manipulation of shoulder joint under anaesthesia.

Another possibility of rotator cuff partial injury leading to persistent pain.
Physiotherapist can help you to improve strength of muscles.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor