Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Large lump on the back, behind left shoulder, working out intensely in the gym. Treatment for lump?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1209 Questions
I have a lump the size of a golf ball on my back behind my left shoulder. I have been working out intensely. What is this?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

The lump you are feeling behind your shoulder is in all probability a benign lesion. If the lump is movable without any skin changes then it will be very reassuring. The possible causes may be a lipoma or neurofibroma. These are benign tumours and do not usually cause problems even if left alone.

The possibility of a sarcoma (malignant) is low if it is freely movable and not hard.

However, the most important thing at this stage is to get it examined by a physician and assess the need for biopsy. If it is clearly benign, then biopsy or needle aspiration is not required. You may also require radiological imaging (CT scan or MRI), if the need is felt by your physician.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer f you have no further follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor