Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Laparoscopy for benign colon growth, pain swelling, ruptured intestine, kidney failure. What could have caused rupure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 38 Questions
A friend of ours had laparoscopic surgery 11 days ago to remove what was thought to be a benign growth from his colon. The surgery went well - doctors said they were pleased with results and he was released to go home 6 days ago. After 3 days at home, he had to go to the ER with acute pain and swelling. Open surgery was then performed and the family was told his intestine had ruptured (not certain if small or large intestine). He was in ICU at the facility and was not improving - kidney failure problems. The doctors opened him up again yesterday afternoon to see "if they missed something"???? When he was returned to ICU, his wife said they left the site "open". Last night he was transferred to a larger facility to start CRRT. This morning she says he is "holding his own". What could have caused the rupture? A puncture with laparoscope, constipation after the surgery, or ???? We are so worried about our friend.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in GERD
Answered by Dr. Radhakrishna Patta 1 hour later

I have gone through the mail.

Without complete details that happened during the surgery and the course in the hospital it is difficult to comment on the possibilities and outcome.

A common possibility that the anastomoses (junction) in the large intestine might have leaked. The contents cause infection in the abdomen which required multiple operations and prolonged ICU stay. This occurrence is not unusual in surgery and for an outside surgeon like me it is difficult to pinpoint any specific reason.

Experienced doctors always take utmost precautions for every patient but complications can occur. Since they had assured that the surgery was successful they were convinced with their work.

Hope and pray your friend will come out of this ordeal. Let me know if you have further inquiries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor