Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Laminectomy and discectomy done. Having lower back pain and bladder problem. Is this serious?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I had a laminectomy/discectomy at L5-S1 in 2009. It seemed to help for a short time but for the past year I've been in a lot of pain in my lower back. Had an MRI late 2012 with results showing disk degeneration and narrowing of T12-L1, L1-2 and L5-S1. There's a 4mm (AP) central leftward protrusion with mild to moderate left lateral recess stenoisis. Also on the L1-2 there's a 2-3 mm posterior leftward protrusion indenting the thecal sac with central canal stenosis. Several other things mentioned as well. I have extrusiating pain in my tailbone, buttocks and lower back. When I sit, I'm in pain and even worse when I try to get up. In addition, it hurts to do just about anything. I've also recently found that I'm having trouble controlling my bladder. I just can't hold it in. I'm 51 years old, 5'9" and weigh 135 pounds. Does this sound serious and is there really anything that can be done to fix it or is it just aging?
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later
Hello and Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us.

Your MRI report suggestive of spinal stenosis. Your bladder involvement and severe excruciating pain suggestive of more severe involvement and pressure on the spinal cord and cauda equina. You might need surgical decompression to reieve pressure over spinal cord. I suggest you to get a new MRI done and consult spinal surgeon for thorough examination and appropriate management.

Hope this helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor