Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Labia minora is inflammed and bleed slightly, have sticky white discharge. Could it be yeast infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
I have not had sex in over a year. But my left labia minora is inflammed and raw. Bleed slightly when manipulates sometimes. No bumps. I do have a sticky white discharge that is also clearish, almost like an ovulating color. Probably some yeast. Im freaking out!
Posted Fri, 9 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 41 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing to us.

I feel you have vulvovaginitis which is condition where there is irritation and itching of the genital area. Inflammation (irritation, redness or swelling) of the labia majora, labia minora, or perineal area can occur along with foul smelling vaginal discharge, discomfort or burning when urinating .Any inflamed area can bleed on touching especially on vigorous manipulation.

There are many causes of vulvovaginitis.

Candida albicans, which causes yeast infections, is one of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis. They present with genital itching and a thick curdy white vaginal discharge. They are treated with antifungal drugs which can be used orally or vaginally. If you have history of repeated fungal infections, you need to get your blood sugar tested as they are common in diabetes. Also recurrent vaginal candidiasis is treated with a 6 month course of antifugals.

Another cause of vulvovaginitis is bacterial vaginosis, an overgrowth of certain types of bacteria in the vagina. Bacterial vaginosis may cause a thin, grey vaginal discharge and a fishy odor. It is treated with metronidazole.

Trichomonas vaginitis infection is another common cause. This infection leads to genital itching, a heavy foul smelling vaginal discharge, which may be yellow grey or XXXXXXX in color.

Urinary tract infections should also be ruled out.

So I suggest you XXXXXXX a gynecologist personally for an XXXXXXX examination. Vaginal swab culture test is done to confirm the cause of vulvovaginitis and medication is started accordingly.

To alleviate your symptoms and to prevent repeated genital infections, maintain good personal and perineal hygiene. Wash the genital area from front to back properly with water after using the toilet. Keep it dry as dampness promotes fungal infections. Douching should strictly be avoided. Wear cotton underwear (rather than nylon) or underwear that has a cotton lining. This increases air flow and decreases moisture. Avoid wearing pantyhose and tight fitting clothes. Frequently change undergarments and you can remove them at bedtime.

I hope I have answered your query.
You are welcome for further queries if you have any.

Wishing you speedy recovery.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Labia minora is inflammed and bleed slightly, have sticky white discharge. Could it be yeast infection? 17 minutes later
I washed it and applied neosporin to the bloody areas. I put cotton on side of labia that is irritated to keep it from discharge. To see if it would become less inflamed. This seem to help. Im going to go to dr. In meantime I will try the otc yeast treatment. I have had BV before. I dont think that this is it. Because there is not an odor. At first i was scared that it could be herpes that took a long time to show up. But i never saw any sores. Just irritation and cracks where blood is.... no sores or scabbing. I was also blood tested for std"s a year ago. Everything was negative. Plus swabbed for gonorhea and chlymidia. I havent had sex since. I test my blood sugar before and it is never high.
Thanks for the.advice.
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 13 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing back.
You have given a very good update and a complete coverage of your medical history.
I appreciate that you are going to see your doctor as a physical examination before any treatment is a must.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Labia minora is inflammed and bleed slightly, have sticky white discharge. Could it be yeast infection? 3 minutes later
Do you think it is necessary to get STD tests done again? Its been a year like I said and tested.a month after my last sexual encounter.
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 11 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing to us.

The two main factors to determine increased risk of Sexually transmitted infections are high risk sexual behavior and age.
Chlamydia, gonorrhea, HIV, and syphilis screening is recommended in women who engage in high risk sexual behavior (e.g., having multiple current partners, having a new partner, using condoms inconsistently, having sex while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, having sex in exchange for money or drugs).
Younger women have a higher risk of gonorrhea and chlamydia infection than older women. This is because younger women may have more new sex partners and because of the relative immaturity of their immune systems and the presence of columnar epithelium on the adolescent. So chlamydia and gonorrhea screening is done in all sexually active women younger than 25 years (including adolescents), even if they are not engaging in high risk sexual behaviors.
If your previous tests for chlamydia and gonorrhea were negative, you need not get them repeated as neither you age nor your sexual behaviour puts you at risk of having these infections.
Screening asymptomatic women for hepatitis B and evidence that treating an asymptomatic patient improves long term health outcomes.
You should get tested for HIV every at least every year if you engage in any of the following activities :
Share needles/syringes or other equipment for injecting drugs
Have a history of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)
Have had unprotected sex (vaginal, anal, or oral) with multiple or anonymous partners Or if you have had had unprotected sex with a partner who did not know their own HIV status.
If your last HIV test was negative, and if you did not have any such history in past then you need not repeat HIV test.

Screening of Human Papilloma Virus is done by visual examination of genital warts and Pap test.
Pap tests, which check the cervix for abnormal cells, are recommended every two years for women between ages 21 and 30. Women age 30 and older can wait three years between Pap tests if their past three tests have been normal.
So you should repeat your Pap test annually if you dont have 3 negative reports.

I hope i have answered your query.
In case you have further, you are welcome.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor