Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Labia majora is red, swollen and painful. No itching. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
i am 5 months pregnant and my lower right labia majora is red ,swollen and painful with no itch .what could be the cause and treatment .Please suggest . thanks .
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 34 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Appearance of red, swollen and painful labia can be a sign of bacterial infection. As pregnancy is associated with reduced immunity and water retention, you are susceptible to various infections.

The symptoms concern me and I would advise you to consult a gynecologist at the earliest. Antibiotic therapy with safer drugs like amoxicillin is entailed. I would also suggest you to get your blood sugars tested to rule out gestational diabetes.

I hope your query has been answered. I will be available for your follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Labia majora is red, swollen and painful. No itching. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Can you suggest some ointment for releiving the pain and swelling ?
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later

Thanks again for following up.

You may use Ointment Neosporin for local application. It can be applied thrice a day for at least 7 days.

Wipe clean the remnant by a clean cotton/dry cloth before next application.

In addition anti-inflammatory analgesic such as calpol 500mg tablet three times a day for 3-5 days will give added benefits.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you. Let me know if you have other concerns.
If all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor