Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lab work done for lymphocytes and eosinophils. Are the findings normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11922 Questions
my lab work came back ... Lymphocytes 18.4 (25-33), Eosinophil 5.3 (have allergies though) and Free T4 0.8 (0.9-1.8)
Posted Tue, 23 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Assessment of thyroid function and blood count is normally part of the investigations conducted for persons with a history of fatigue.

The part of the full blood count that are mainly important in fatigue are the hemoglobin level, this would indicate whether anemia is responsible for the fatigue.
The lymphocytes, eosinophils,neutrophils, basophils and monocytes are used in conjunction of the white cell count. They are basically different parts of the immune system and respond to different types of assaults on the body.
As you correctly stated eosinophils are usually elevated in persons with allergies.

Lymphocytes respond mainly to viral illness though they may play a part in other types of infection.
The lymphocyte count is just below the normal range, normally there is more concern if it falls below 10. Reduced lymphocyte count can be temporary or an indication of a serious problem. It can occur as a result of trauma, in acute illness, stress or as a side effect of some medications. Your doctor may suggest repeating it in a few weeks to determine if it has changed. If it is lower or unchanged and you are still symptomatic then further investigations ,like examination of the bone marrow may be suggested.

The free t4 is just below normal , this decrease may cause the fatigue that you are experiencing. Your doctor may suggest doing a test called TSH to see where that value lies. In hypothyroidism (low t4) ,it is normally increased.
Replacement of thyroid hormone may help relieve your symptoms and it may be suggested.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor