Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lab test done for vitamin B12, albumin and glucose non-fasting. What does the value signify?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
Thank you. My lab results shows my vitamin B12 is 1607; my albumin is 4.6 and my glucose Non-fasting is 172. Please help me understand.
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 37 minutes later

Thanks for writing in. I will explain you the significance of test and whether it falls in normal range or not.

As your history is only of hypertension, you have been asked these tests perhaps to look for changes in kidney and to find out risk for diabetes.

Vitamin B12 - Normal range is 200 - 900 pg/mL (picograms per milliliter). High vitamin B12 is not concerning when you are asymptomatic. Low levels are associated with neurological disturbances. You are definitely not B12 deficient.

Albumin of 4.6 - The normal range is 3.4 - 5.4 grams per deciliter (g/dL).
Again you have normal albumin; your kidneys and liver are safe.

Glucose non-fasting of 172 - I consider it as random blood glucose level. Your level falls in category of pre-diabetes as per ADA guidelines. I would suggest you to get fasting and post-prandial sugar (FBS and PPBS) checked again. FBS and PPBS values are more informative.

Prediabetes as such is not concerning, but definitely warrants you to start diet and lifestyle changes to avoid future diabetes. Start now...

I hope I have answered your query. In case of doubt I shall be happy to help you.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor