Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Lab test done for TSH. Prescribed levothyroxine. Is this the right pills for this condition?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hello doctor.i am female 27 years old .my lab test shows that I have TSH 4.760. My doctor prescribe me LEVOTHYROXINE. Is this the right pills for this condition?
Posted Wed, 8 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 32 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

"Normal" reference range for the Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) blood test runs from approximately .5 to 4.5/5.0.

In some countries the value has been revised to 2.5 as normal.

Yours is on the border. In cases where doctors think that you are having symptoms of hypothyroidism he starts medicine.

The medicine levothyroxine is good and well tolerated drug. Please take it as advised and keep regular follow up with your doctor.

I hope this clarifies your concern.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lab test done for TSH. Prescribed levothyroxine. Is this the right pills for this condition? 34 minutes later
Thank you for your answer Dr.Pragnesh.

i am on levothyroxine 50 this to much for my condition?

i also have a very bad symptoms like :depression,very tired,rapid heart beating,a little bit shaky,problems breathing,swollen neck(sometimes),lost of appetite ....
how long i have to take the pills for this signs to go away?

also i am getting allergy shouts every week. what is the danger of getting to different medicines in the same time ?

Thank you !!!
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 27 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

Do not worry about the dose. The does is always adjusted as per your response to medicine and your body weight.

All the symptoms should improve in about 1-2 weeks. Normally thyroid medicines need to be taken on regular basis for long time and mostly for life long as we are substituting the deficient hormone from out side.

You can continue with allergic shots as per schedule.

This is a very safe drug can be taken along with most of the drugs.

I hope this helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor