Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Lab test done and diagnosed as normal liver function with value 14. What are the risks?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Hello,I got labs back today and my doctor said my liver function was normal then she said it was the low end of normal She said 14. Is this still ok
Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 15 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
Kindly give complete details of your liver function test.
If you are talking about SGOT/ SGPT values is 14 then it is absolutely normal. According to AASLD (American association of study for liver disease), SGOT/ SGPT normal value for a female is 19. So it appears to be normal and there is no need to worry.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Lab test done and diagnosed as normal liver function with value 14. What are the risks? 4 minutes later
my doctor didnt tell me which test she ran. she ran it because of the statin drugs and others im on to make sure my levels were in range
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 7 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
If you are taking statins then there may be risk of derangement of liver function test. Most likely 14 values denotes level of SGOT/ SGPT. This value is normal and you can continue your statin therapy.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor