Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

LMP shows 7 weeks pregnancy, US shows lower weeks with low implantation and without fetal node. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
hi doctor according to my last menstrol cycl e i am 7 weeks pregnent but in ultra sound scan it is showing as 5-6 weeks with yolk sac seen and no featal node with low implantation what does this means??? please tell i already went through one miscarriage
Posted Tue, 4 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The discrepancy of 1 week on the ultrasound scan can be due to a delayed conception. The presence of yolk sac is suggestive of a viable fetus. A low implantation suggests the position where the sac has been attached in the uterine cavity.
A fetal node will appear by next week. Do get a follow up scan done after 10 days to detect a cardiac activity. The findings of this scan are not suggestive of a miscarriage.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: LMP shows 7 weeks pregnancy, US shows lower weeks with low implantation and without fetal node. What does this mean? 4 minutes later
1.0*0.9*1.1cm is seen in teh mid body is it normal growth rate of all the featus or teh growth rate is lagging
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
I think you have mentioned the size of the sac. This corresponds to 5-6 weeks gestation. A follow up scan will help in determining the rate of growth.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor