Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Kunscher nail on right femur,osteoarthritis,knee replacement

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I have a Kunscher nail in the length of my right femur and now have severe osteoarthritis in addition to limited range of motion in the knee. Would I be a candidate for knee replacement and where is the best place in Chicago area to seek treatment? age- 64, weight-195, height- 5'7"
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.

Osteoarthritis is an age related degenerative joint disease.

The treatment options include pain killers, hot fomentation, lubricating agents like glucosamine sulfate, chondroitin , dycerin, etc and some life style modifications and physiotherapy.

You can start with walking and aerobic fitness exercises, quadriceps strengthening, patellar tapping, lateral heel wedges, etc- under the guidance of your physiotherapist.

A Big No to Stair case, squatting postures, any chair which has a sitting platform lower than your knees.
Knee brace can also be used for an earlier and prolonged relief.

In severe cases intra articular injections of steroids and hyaluronic acid may be needed after consultation with your orthopaedician.

If all the above treatment options fail to improve your lifestyle, then knee joint replacement is the only option left.

You can do the surgery at your age, that is not an issue.

Your treating physician will be the best person to guide you regarding a good orthopaedic surgeon for knee replacement in Chicago.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor